Document Text Content
[…] foreign governments,” the Act seems to continuously link
the immunity of international organizations to that of
foreign governments, so as to ensure ongoing parity between
the two. The statute could otherwise have simply
stated that international organizations “shall enjoy absolute
immunity from suit,” or specified some other fixed
level of immunity. Other provisions of the IOIA, such as
the one making the property and assets of international
organizations “immune from search,” use such noncomparative
language to define immunities in a static way. 22
U. S. C. §288a(c). Or the statute could have specified that
it was incorporating the law of foreign sovereign immunity
as it existed on a particular date. See, e.g., Energy Policy
Act of 1992, 30 U. S. C. §242(c)(1) (certain land patents
“shall provide for surface use to the same extent as is
provided under applicable law prior to October 24, 1992”).
Because the IOIA does neither of those things, we think
the “same as” formulation is best understood to make
international organization immunity and foreign sovereign
immunity continuously equivalent.
That reading finds support in other statutes that use